Dimensions / Furniture / Kitchen cabinets / Base cabinet

Kitchen Base Cabinet Dimensions

A US kitchen base cabinet is 34 1/2 in (87.6 cm) tall and 24 in (61 cm) deep, toe kick included, so a 1 1/2 in countertop makes a 36 in (91.4 cm) counter; widths run 6–48 in in 3 in steps (KraftMaid). IKEA’s METOD frames are 80 cm on 8 cm legs. A sink base must be wider than the sink: Kraus asks 33 in for its 30 in sink. NKBA asks a 42 in (106.7 cm) work aisle in front.

Cabinet heightWith a countertopDepth
87.6cm34 1/2 in91.4cm36 in61cm24 in

Sources: KraftMaid. Checked October 2026.

Kitchen base cabinet with its usual width, depth and height marked
Annotated in SizeMarkerOpen this image in the editor →The cabinet is an illustration; the labels show the usual base cabinet sizes, not this product’s size.Free to use with a link back:

Will it fit in your room?

Enter the cabinet, its countertop and sink, your elbow height and the aisle. Each check uses the numbers in the tables on this page.

Base cabinet

cm
cm
cm
cm

You and your kitchen

cm
cm
people

All in centimetres. 1 in = 2.54 cm.

Below your elbowFits

The worktop is at 91.4 cm, 12.6 cm below your 104 cm elbow, within the 10–15 cm the guide asks.

Schüller’s rule; EGGER takes 100 mm off your elbow height. Measure standing, in the shoes you cook in.

Room to work in frontFits

Your 110 cm aisle is at least the 106.7 cm asked for one cook.

NKBA measures between counter fronts, tall cabinets and appliances; 48 in when more than one person cooks.

Room for the sinkFits

A 76.2 cm sink needs a cabinet at least 7.6 cm wider, 83.8 cm; yours is 91.4 cm.

Kraus and Kohler both ask 3 in more than the sink; your sink’s own sheet gives its smallest cabinet.

Fitting out a kitchen for a client? Photograph the wall, mark the pipes, sockets and window in SizeMarker and check the base run before you order.

Mark a photo

Six real base cabinets

CabinetW × D × H
KraftMaid sink base, SB18–SB48No shelf; false drawer front46–122 × 61 × 87.6 cm18–48 × 24 × 34 1/2 in
KraftMaid three-drawer base, BD12.3–BD42.3Full-extension runners rated 90 lb (41 kg)30–107 × 61 × 87.6 cm12–42 × 24 × 34 1/2 in
IKEA SEKTION base frameOn 4 1/2 in (11.4 cm) legs, sold separately; must be anchored76.2 × 61 × 76.2 cm30 × 24 × 30 in
IKEA SEKTION sink base, 2 doorsHas a fibreboard back and a reinforced top rail91.4 × 61 × 76.2 cm36 × 24 × 30 in
IKEA METOD base frameOn 8 cm legs60 × 60 × 80 cm
IKEA METOD/MAXIMERA, 3 drawersDrawers pull out all the way60 × 61.6 × 88 cm

Sources: KraftMaid (spec book) · IKEA (SEKTION base) · IKEA (SEKTION sink base) · IKEA (METOD base) · IKEA (METOD/MAXIMERA)

Height, depth and width

GuideSize
Base cabinet heightKraftMaid, toe kick included87.6 cm34 1/2 in
With a 1 1/2 in (3.8 cm) countertopAn industry standard91.4 cm36 in
Depth, box onlyDoors and drawers not included61 cm24 in
Deeper base, for big cooktops and sinks68.6 cm27 in
Shallow base, for a wall of pantry storage30.5 cm12 in
WidthsIn 3 in (7.6 cm) steps15–122 cm6–48 in
Toe kick, high × deepKraftMaid spec book11.4 × 7.9 cm4 1/2 × 3 1/8 in
IKEA work heightWith 4 1/2 in legs and a 1 1/2 in countertop91.4 cm36 in

Sources: KraftMaid · KraftMaid (spec book) · IKEA US (buying guide)

Sinks, dishwashers and the space in front

GuideSize
Kraus KHU100-30, a 30 in (76.2 cm) sinkSmallest cabinet, left to right83.8 cm33 in
Kohler K-3673, a 33 in (83.8 cm) sinkSmallest base cabinet91.4 cm36 in
Cabinet wider than the sink, Kraus and Kohler7.6 cm3 in
Dishwasher opening, W × D × HGE; floor to the underside of the countertop61 × 61 × about 87.6 cm24 × 24 × 34 1/2 in
Dishwasher to the sink, at mostNKBA91.4 cm36 in
Work aisle, one cookNKBA106.7 cm42 in
Work aisle, more than one cookNKBA121.9 cm48 in
Worktop below your bent elbowSchüller; EGGER takes off 100 mm10–15 cm
Cut openings for pipesIKEABefore fitting the cabinet in place

Sources: Kraus · Kohler · GE Appliances · NKBA · Schüller · EGGER · IKEA US (installation guide)

Other kitchen cabinet types

Questions

How tall is a kitchen base cabinet?

KraftMaid’s are 34 1/2 in (87.6 cm), toe kick included, and a 1 1/2 in (3.8 cm) countertop takes them to 36 in (91.4 cm). IKEA’s SEKTION frames are 30 in (76.2 cm) on 4 1/2 in legs, and METOD frames 80 cm on 8 cm legs.

How deep are base cabinets?

KraftMaid’s standard box is 24 in (61 cm) deep, doors and drawers not included. Its 27 in (68.6 cm) bases take bigger cooktops and sinks, and 12 in (30.5 cm) bases build a wall of pantry storage.

How wide should a sink base be?

Wider than the sink: Kraus asks a 33 in (83.8 cm) cabinet for its 30 in sink and Kohler a 36 in (91.4 cm) cabinet for its 33 in sink, 3 in (7.6 cm) more in both. Check your own sink’s sheet before fixing the plan.

Does a sink base cabinet have a back?

Often it does: IKEA’s SEKTION sink base has a fibreboard back, and IKEA says to cut openings for pipes before fitting the cabinet in place. KraftMaid’s sink bases have no shelf and a false drawer front.

How big is a dishwasher opening?

GE asks at least 24 in (61 cm) wide and deep, and about 34 1/2 in (87.6 cm) from the floor to the underside of the countertop. NKBA puts the dishwasher within 36 in (91.4 cm) of the sink.

What height should a kitchen worktop be?

About 10–15 cm below your bent elbow, says Schüller; EGGER takes 100 mm off your elbow height. Measured from the floor, US worktops are 36 in (91.4 cm).

How much space do you need in front of base cabinets?

NKBA asks a work aisle of at least 42 in (106.7 cm) for one cook and 48 in (121.9 cm) for more than one, measured between counter fronts, tall cabinets and appliances.

For kitchen cabinet suppliers

Base cabinets are bought by the run, so buyers ask the box height and depth, the toe kick or legs, the drawer runners and which widths come as sink bases. Mark the real sizes on your own product photo in SizeMarker, as in the picture at the top, and send one product card for WhatsApp or WeChat.

Furniture spec diagram maker →See examples →

Shipping kitchen cabinets

Container loading calculatorFlat-packed base cabinets per 20GP, 40GP or 40HQVolumetric weight calculatorChargeable weight for one sample by air

Sources

  1. KraftMaid: 2026 Q1 Lowe’s product specification bookSink base and three-drawer base sizes, shelves, drawer fronts, runners and toe kick. Spec book 2026 Q1, checked 24 October 2026.
  2. IKEA US: SEKTION base cabinet frame, 30x24x30"SEKTION base frame size, legs and anchoring. Checked 24 October 2026.
  3. IKEA US: SEKTION base cabinet for sink with 2 doors, 36x24x30"SEKTION sink base size, back panel and top rail. Checked 24 October 2026.
  4. IKEA UK: METOD base cabinet frame, 60x60x80 cmMETOD base frame size and legs. Checked 24 October 2026.
  5. IKEA Latvia: METOD / MAXIMERA base cabinet with 3 drawers, 60x60 cmMETOD/MAXIMERA three-drawer size and full-extension drawers. Checked 24 October 2026.
  6. KraftMaid: What are standard kitchen cabinet sizes?Base cabinet height, depths and widths. Posted 23 June 2022, checked 24 October 2026.
  7. IKEA US: SEKTION buying guide (January 2024)Work height with legs and countertop. January 2024, checked 24 October 2026.
  8. Kraus: KHU100-30 undermount kitchen sink, specification sheetSmallest cabinet for the 30 in sink. Revised 9 February 2024, checked 24 October 2026.
  9. Kohler: K-3673 33" undermount single-bowl kitchen sink, specification sheetSmallest base cabinet for the 33 in sink. Checked 24 October 2026.
  10. GE Appliances: GSD1000G built-in dishwasher, specificationsDishwasher rough opening. Revised May 2006, checked 24 October 2026.
  11. NKBA: Kitchen planning guidelines with access standardsWork aisles and dishwasher placement. 2022 edition, checked 24 October 2026.
  12. Schüller: The right working heightWorking height below the elbow. Checked 24 October 2026.
  13. EGGER: What is the ideal kitchen worktop height in the UK?Elbow height minus 100 mm. Checked 24 October 2026.
  14. IKEA US: Kitchen installation guide, SEKTION (November 2022)Cutting openings for plumbing before fitting. November 2022, checked 24 October 2026.