Dimensions / Furniture / Kitchen cabinets / Tall pantry

Pantry Cabinet Dimensions (Tall Kitchen Cabinets)

A tall pantry cabinet is 84–96 in (213.4–243.8 cm) tall in 3 in steps, 12 or 24 in (30.5 or 61 cm) deep and 9–36 in wide (KraftMaid); IKEA’s SEKTION high cabinets are 80 or 90 in and METOD 200 or 220 cm. A 90 in cabinet lines up with a 36 in wall cabinet hung at 54 in. To stand one up, KraftMaid asks an 88 1/2 in (224.8 cm) ceiling for an 84 × 24 in cabinet, and it must be fixed to a stud.

HeightDepthCeiling to stand up 84 × 24 in
213.4–243.8cm84–96 in30.5 / 61cm12 / 24 in224.8cm88 1/2 in

Sources: KraftMaid, KraftMaid (spec book). Checked October 2026.

Tall pantry cabinet with its usual width, depth and height marked
Annotated in SizeMarkerOpen this image in the editor →The cabinet is an illustration; the labels show the usual tall cabinet sizes, not this product’s size.Free to use with a link back:

Will it fit in your room?

Enter the cabinet, your ceiling, the aisle in front and your stud spacing. Each check uses the numbers in the tables on this page.

Tall pantry

cm
cm
cm

Your room

cm
cm
people
cm

All in centimetres. 1 in = 2.54 cm.

Standing it upFits

Tipped up from its back, its corner sweeps 221.9 cm high, 21.9 cm under your 243.8 cm ceiling.

The diagonal of its side. KraftMaid’s own table asks a little more, so leave a few centimetres.

Room to work in frontFits

Your 110 cm aisle is at least the 106.7 cm asked for one cook.

The doors and pull-outs open into it. NKBA measures between counter fronts, tall cabinets and appliances; 48 in when more than one person cooks.

A stud behind itFits

With studs 40.6 cm apart, a cabinet 61 cm wide has at least 1 behind it wherever it stands, so it can be fixed into wood.

American Woodmark fixes cabinets only to the centre of studs, and IKEA marks its high cabinets as a tipping hazard.

Fitting a pantry wall for a client? Photograph it, mark the ceiling, soffit and studs in SizeMarker and check the tall cabinets before you order.

Mark a photo

Six real tall cabinets

CabinetW × D × H
KraftMaid pantry storage pull-outFull-extension soft-close runners; shelves 20 5/16 in (51.6 cm) deep38.1–61 × 61 × 213.4–243.8 cm15–24 × 24 × 84–96 in
KraftMaid utility, U242490Four roll-out trays; top doors align with wall cabinets61 × 61 × 228.6 cm24 × 24 × 90 in
KraftMaid oven cabinet, OC302484No back in the appliance opening76.2 × 61 × 213.4 cm30 × 24 × 84 in
IKEA SEKTION high cabinetAlso 80 in; must be securely anchored61 × 61 × 228.6 cm24 × 24 × 90 in
IKEA SEKTION with pull-out pantryBaskets hold 4.1 and 8.2 kg (9 and 18 lb)61 × 62.9 × 203.2 cm24 × 24 3/4 × 80 in
IKEA METOD high cabinet frameAlso 220 cm; 240 cm is 200 cm plus a 40 cm top cabinet60 × 60 × 200 cm

Sources: KraftMaid (spec book) · IKEA (SEKTION high) · IKEA (SEKTION pull-out pantry) · IKEA (UTRUSTA pantry) · IKEA (METOD high) · IKEA (METOD 240 cm)

Heights that line up

GuideSize
Tall cabinet heightsKraftMaid, in 3 in steps213.4–243.8 cm84–96 in
WidthsKraftMaid22.9–91.4 cm9–36 in
Depth, to line up with wall or base cabinets30.5 or 61 cm12 or 24 in
84 in tallFills an 8 ft ceiling with a 12 in soffit213.4 cm84 in
90 in tallTop aligns with a 36 in wall cabinet hung at 54 in228.6 cm90 in
American Woodmark pairs themWith 30 1/8, 36 1/8 and 42 1/8 in wall cabinets213.4, 228.6 or 243.8 cm84, 90 or 96 in
IKEA kitchen height, high and wall cabinets on one rail214.6 cm84 1/2 in
Single-line kitchen with a high cabinet at one endIKEAInstall the high cabinet first

Sources: KraftMaid · American Woodmark · IKEA Canada (installation guide) · IKEA US (installation guide)

Standing it up and fixing it

RuleSize
Ceiling to tip up an 84 × 24 in cabinetKraftMaid224.8 cm88 1/2 in
A 90 × 24 in cabinet238.8 cm94 in
A 96 × 24 in cabinet254 cm100 in
An 84 × 12 in cabinet217.2 cm85 1/2 in
Box for an IKEA SEKTION 90 in frame238.8 cm long, 53.5 kg94 in, 117 lb 15 oz
FixingAmerican WoodmarkOnly to the centre of wall studs
Wall studs, centre to centreBob Vila40.6 cm16 in
Work aisle in front, one cookNKBA106.7 cm42 in
More than one cookNKBA121.9 cm48 in
Where it goesNKBANot between two work centres

Sources: KraftMaid (spec book) · IKEA (SEKTION high) · American Woodmark · Bob Vila · NKBA

Other kitchen cabinet types

Questions

How tall is a pantry cabinet?

KraftMaid makes tall cabinets 84–96 in (213.4–243.8 cm) in 3 in steps. IKEA’s SEKTION high cabinets are 80 or 90 in, and METOD frames 200 or 220 cm, or 240 cm with a 40 cm top cabinet.

How deep is a pantry cabinet?

12 or 24 in (30.5 or 61 cm), so it lines up with the wall or base cabinets beside it (KraftMaid). IKEA’s SEKTION pull-out pantry is 24 3/4 in (62.9 cm) deep with its door.

What ceiling height do you need to stand up a tall cabinet?

More than its height, because the corner sweeps higher as it tips up from its back: KraftMaid asks 88 1/2 in (224.8 cm) for an 84 × 24 in cabinet, 94 in (238.8 cm) for 90 in and 100 in (254 cm) for 96 in.

Which tall cabinet lines up with wall cabinets?

At KraftMaid, a 90 in cabinet aligns with a 36 in wall cabinet hung 54 in up, and an 84 in one fills an 8 ft ceiling with a 12 in soffit. American Woodmark pairs 84, 90 and 96 in tall cabinets with 30 1/8, 36 1/8 and 42 1/8 in wall cabinets.

Does a pantry cabinet need to be anchored?

Yes. IKEA marks its high cabinets as a tipping hazard that must be securely anchored, and American Woodmark fixes cabinets only to the centre of wall studs, usually 16 in (40.6 cm) apart.

How far does a pull-out pantry come out?

All the way: KraftMaid’s pantry pull-out runs on full-extension runners with 20 5/16 in (51.6 cm) deep shelves, so keep the work aisle in front, 42 in (106.7 cm) for one cook (NKBA).

Where should a tall pantry go?

At the end of a run, not between two work centres: NKBA says a full-height obstacle such as a tall pantry should not separate them. In a single-line kitchen, IKEA installs the high cabinet first.

For kitchen cabinet suppliers

Tall cabinets are heavy and long to ship, so buyers ask the heights and how they line up with the wall cabinets, the pull-out fittings and loads, the box size and whether anchoring hardware is included. Mark the real sizes on your own product photo in SizeMarker, as in the picture at the top, and send one product card for WhatsApp or WeChat.

Furniture spec diagram maker →See examples →

Shipping kitchen cabinets

Container loading calculatorFlat-packed tall cabinets per 20GP, 40GP or 40HQVolumetric weight calculatorChargeable weight for one sample by air

Sources

  1. KraftMaid: 2026 Q1 Lowe’s product specification bookPantry pull-out, utility and oven cabinet sizes and fittings, and the tip-up ceiling table. Spec book 2026 Q1, checked 24 October 2026.
  2. IKEA US: SEKTION high cabinet frame, 24x24x90"SEKTION high cabinet size, heights, anchoring and box. Checked 24 October 2026.
  3. IKEA US: SEKTION high cabinet with pull-out pantry, 24x24x80"SEKTION pull-out pantry size. Checked 24 October 2026.
  4. IKEA US: UTRUSTA pull-out pantry organizerUTRUSTA pull-out basket loads. Checked 24 October 2026.
  5. IKEA UK: METOD high cabinet frame, 60x60x200 cmMETOD high cabinet size and heights. Checked 24 October 2026.
  6. IKEA Morocco: METOD high cabinet for fridge/freezer with 3 doors, 60x60x240 cmMETOD 240 cm as 200 + 40 cm. Checked 24 October 2026.
  7. KraftMaid: What are standard kitchen cabinet sizes?Tall cabinet heights, widths, depths and alignment. Posted 23 June 2022, checked 24 October 2026.
  8. American Woodmark: Cabinet installation guideTall and wall cabinet pairs, and fixing to studs. 2023, checked 24 October 2026.
  9. IKEA Canada: SEKTION kitchen installation guide FY23Kitchen height with one rail. FY23, checked 24 October 2026.
  10. IKEA US: Kitchen installation guide, SEKTION (November 2022)Installing the high cabinet first. November 2022, checked 24 October 2026.
  11. Bob Vila: How to use a stud finderStud spacing. Modified 23 June 2025, checked 24 October 2026.
  12. NKBA: Kitchen planning guidelines with access standardsWork aisles and tall obstacles. 2022 edition, checked 24 October 2026.