Dimensions / Furniture / Bathroom vanities / Floating

Floating Vanity Dimensions and Mounting Height

A floating vanity hangs on the wall with no support from the floor. Kohler and Robern recommend its top at 34 1/2 in (87.6 cm) above the floor, Volpa 32–34 in and IKEA 90–96 cm to the top of the basin. It has to be fixed to framing: Kohler wants a stud within 3 in (7.6 cm) of each side or 2×8 blocking, and lag bolts rated at least 300 lb (136 kg). The drain and supplies must come out of the wall inside the cabinet; James Martin lists a 21 in (53.3 cm) rough-in.

Top above the floorStud from each side, max.Drain rough-in, James Martin
87.6cm34 1/2 in7.6cm3 in53.3cm21 in

Sources: Kohler (installation), James Martin (Chicago 30 spec). Checked October 2026.

Floating vanity with its usual width, depth and height marked
Annotated in SizeMarkerOpen this image in the editor →The vanity is an illustration; the labels show the usual floating vanity sizes, not this product’s size.Free to use with a link back:

Will it fit in your room?

Enter the vanity, how high it will hang, where the studs are and how high the drain is. Each check uses the numbers in the tables on this page.

Floating vanity

cm
cm
cm

Your room

cm
cm
cm
cm

All in centimetres. 1 in = 2.54 cm.

Height of the basin rimFits

The rim is at 87.6 cm, within NKBA’s 81.3–109.2 cm.

Kohler and Robern hang the top at 34 1/2 in. NKBA’s range, to fit the user; a vessel rim sits 4–7 in above the counter, and accessible rims are at most 34 in.

Studs at both endsFits

The first stud is 5 cm in from the left end and the last 5.6 cm in from the right, both within 7.6 cm, so each end can be fixed into wood.

Kohler’s rule: otherwise fit 2×8 blocking behind the wall, or the optional legs.

The drain is hiddenFits

Its underside is at 37.6 cm, 15.7 cm below your 53.3 cm drain, so the pipe goes into the cabinet.

Measure to the centre of the drain coming out of the wall. The plumbing goes in before the vanity.

Hanging a vanity for a client? Photograph the wall, mark the studs, drain and supplies in SizeMarker and check the vanity before you order.

Mark a photo

Four real floating vanities

VanityW × D × H
Kohler Maxstow 30, wall-hungQuartz top 87.6 cm (34 1/2 in) above the floor; 30.5 cm (12 in) wide rough-in area78.7 × 57 × 59.4 cm31 × 22 7/16 × 23 3/8 in
Robern Cartesian 36Built for stone tops; also 47.6 cm (18 3/4 in) deep91.8 × 55.2 × 38.1 cm36 1/8 × 21 3/4 × 15 in
IKEA ÄNGSJÖN/ORRSJÖNSink included; legs can be added63.5 × 55.2 × 70.2 cm25 × 21 3/4 × 27 5/8 in
IKEA TÄNNFORSEN, cabinetFixed to the wall even when using legs45.7 × 53.3 × 63.8 cm18 × 21 × 25 1/8 in

Sources: Kohler (Maxstow 30) · Robern (Cartesian) · IKEA (ÄNGSJÖN/ORRSJÖN) · IKEA (TÄNNFORSEN)

How high to hang it

GuideTop above the floor
Kohler, Robern, recommended87.6 cm34 1/2 in
Volpa81.3–86.4 cm32–34 in
Signature Hardware71.1–91.4 cm28–36 in
IKEA, top of the basin90–96 cm
NKBA, to fit the user81.3–109.2 cm32–43 in
Accessible rim, at mostADA; Signature Hardware: many wall-mount vanities comply86.4 cm34 in
Blocking behind the wallRobern90.2 cm35 1/2 in
Top of the brace for a 36 in topThis Old House87.6 cm34 1/2 in

Sources: Kohler (installation) · Robern · Volpa USA · Signature Hardware (floating) · IKEA (installation guide) · NKBA · Signature Hardware · This Old House

Support and plumbing

RuleSize
Stud from each side of the vanity, at mostKohler; otherwise 2×8 support behind the wall7.6 cm3 in
Without that supportKohler, IKEAFit the optional legs
Lag bolts rated at leastKohler K-2517136 kg300 lb
Wall-hung fixturesIRC P2705.1Rigidly supported, with no strain on the plumbing
PlumbingKohlerRoughed into the vanity’s plumbing cut-out
Rough-in height, James Martin Chicago53.3 cm21 in
Wall studs, centre to centreVolpa30.5–40.6 cm12–16 in

Sources: Kohler (installation) · Kohler (K-2517) · IRC P2705.1 · James Martin (Chicago 30 spec) · Volpa USA

Other bathroom vanity types

Questions

How high should a floating vanity be mounted?

Kohler and Robern recommend the top at 34 1/2 in (87.6 cm) above the floor and Volpa 32–34 in (81.3–86.4 cm); Signature Hardware gives 28–36 in (71.1–91.4 cm). IKEA recommends 90–96 cm to the top of the basin.

Does a floating vanity need blocking?

Usually. Kohler wants a stud no more than 3 in (7.6 cm) in from each side, or 2×8 support behind the wall; Robern sets blocking at 35 1/2 in (90.2 cm), and This Old House notches the studs for a brace.

How much weight can a floating vanity hold?

Makers rate the fixings rather than the vanity: Kohler asks for lag bolts rated at least 300 lb (136 kg) for its Traverse, and Robern builds its Cartesian for stone tops with wall bracing. IKEA gives no figure and says to use legs if you are unsure of your walls.

Where does the plumbing go on a floating vanity?

Inside the cabinet: the drain and supplies are roughed into its plumbing cut-out before it goes up (Kohler). James Martin lists a 21 in (53.3 cm) rough-in height for its Chicago; if the cabinet’s underside is higher than the drain, the pipe shows below it.

Can a floating vanity have legs?

Many can: Kohler fits optional legs where 2×8 support cannot be added, and IKEA’s TÄNNFORSEN takes legs but must still be fixed to the wall.

Is a floating vanity good for accessibility?

It can be: Signature Hardware notes many wall-mount vanities comply with ADA guidelines, which ask the rim at most 34 in (86.4 cm) with knee space below.

For bathroom vanity suppliers

Wall-hung vanities are sold on how they mount, so buyers ask the cabinet height, the recommended mounting height, the rough-in area for the drain and supplies, the fixings included and whether legs are available. Mark the real sizes on your own product photo in SizeMarker, as in the picture at the top, and send one product card for WhatsApp or WeChat.

Furniture spec diagram maker →See examples →

Shipping vanities

Container loading calculatorBoxed floating vanities per 20GP, 40GP or 40HQVolumetric weight calculatorChargeable weight for one sample by air

Sources

  1. Kohler: Maxstow K-34654 30" wall-hung bathroom vanity cabinet with sink and quartz topMaxstow 30 top, height, depth and rough-in area (drawing). Sheet dated 9 October 2026, checked 24 October 2026.
  2. Robern: Cartesian VM36H2D21P vanity, specification sheetCartesian 36 size, stone tops and shallow depth. Checked 24 October 2026.
  3. IKEA US: ÄNGSJÖN / ORRSJÖN bathroom vanity with drawers and sink, 25x21 3/4x27 5/8"ÄNGSJÖN/ORRSJÖN size and legs. Checked 24 October 2026.
  4. IKEA US: TÄNNFORSEN bathroom vanity with drawers, 18x21x25 1/8"TÄNNFORSEN size and wall fixing with legs. Checked 24 October 2026.
  5. Kohler: Vanity with optional legs, installation instructions 1384739-2-BStuds within 3 in, 2×8 support, legs and the recommended height. September 2023, checked 24 October 2026.
  6. Robern: Craft Series and Curated Bath vanity installation guideInstall height and blocking height (drawing). 14 October 2024, checked 24 October 2026.
  7. Volpa USA: Bathroom vanity installation guideWall-mounted height and stud spacing. 2020, checked 24 October 2026.
  8. Signature Hardware: How to install a floating vanity in 4 stepsFloor to countertop. Checked 24 October 2026.
  9. IKEA Netherlands: Bathroom installation guideTop of the washbasin. Checked 24 October 2026.
  10. NKBA: Bathroom planning guidelines with access standardsHeight range to fit the user. 2022 edition, checked 24 October 2026.
  11. This Old House: How to install a wall-mount vanity and sinksWall-mount vanities and the ADA. Checked 24 October 2026.
  12. Kohler: K-2517 Traverse wall-mount vanity, roughing-inBrace height for a 36 in top. Modified 16 August 2024, checked 24 October 2026.
  13. UpCodes: 2024 International Residential Code as adopted in Maryland, chapter 27, plumbing fixturesLag bolt rating and the plumbing cut-out. Checked 24 October 2026.
  14. James Martin: Chicago 30" single vanity 503-V30, specification sheet (version 202410)Wall-hung fixtures. 2024 code, checked 24 October 2026.
  15. Signature Hardware: Bathroom vanity buying guideRough-in height. Version 202410, checked 24 October 2026.
Floating Vanity Height: Mounting Height, Sizes & Support