Dimensions / Furniture / Dining chairs / Stackable

Stackable Chair Dimensions and Stack Heights

A stackable chair is a dining chair made to nest on others: Herman Miller’s Eames stacking-base side chair goes up to 14 high, Emeco’s 20-06 12 high and IKEA’s TEODORES 6. Banquet and contract chairs go further on a dolly: Mity-Lite’s HD Core stacks 25 high on its cart, 175.3 cm loaded, or 10 on the floor, and 10 Preston chairs stand 38 3/4 in (98.4 cm). Unstacked, the seat sits at dining height, 45.1 cm on the TEODORES.

Seat height, IKEA TEODORES10 Preston chairs stacked25 Mity-Lite chairs on a cart
45.1cm17 3/4 in98.4cm38 3/4 in175.3cm69 in

Sources: IKEA (TEODORES), Maryland Correctional Enterprises, Mity-Lite. Checked October 2026.

Stackable chair with its usual width, depth and height marked
Annotated in SizeMarkerOpen this image in the editor →The stack is an illustration; the labels show usual stackable chair sizes, not this product’s size.Free to use with a link back:

Will it fit in your room?

Enter the chair, what each extra chair adds and the maker’s limit, then the stack you want and the doorway or store it must pass. Each check uses the numbers in the tables on this page.

Stackable chair

cm
cm
cm
chairs

Your table and room

chairs
cm
cm

All in centimetres. 1 in = 2.54 cm.

Within the stacking limitFits

A stack of 6 is within the maker’s limit of 6.

The maker’s limit is part of the chair’s safety rating: IKEA’s TEODORES takes 6, Knoll 10 on its dolly.

The stack goes throughFits

Stacked 6 high it stands 90 cm, 113.2 cm under your 203.2 cm opening.

Measure two chairs stacked and subtract one chair to get what each extra chair adds; add the dolly if you use one.

Room for your legsFits

The seat is 28.9 cm below the table’s underside, within the 25–30 cm the guide gives.

Unstacked, the usual IKEA rule applies: 10–12 in from the seat to the table’s lower edge.

Furnishing a restaurant or event space for a client? Photograph the store room and its door, mark the heights in SizeMarker and check the stacks before you order.

Mark a photo

Seven real stackable chairs

ChairStacksW × D × H
Herman Miller Eames, stacking baseCan also be ganged in rowsUp to 14 high45.7 × 54.6 × 80 cm18 × 21 1/2 × 31 1/2 in
Emeco 20-06 stacking chair12 high47 × 49.5 × 80 cm18.5 × 19.5 × 31.5 in
Mity-Lite HD CoreRated to 386 kg (850 lb)25 on its cart, 10 on the floor47 × 50.8 × 81.9 cm18.5 × 20 × 32.25 in
Flash Furniture HERCULES FD-C01Steel frame with bumper guards1543.8 × 51.4 × 96.5 cm17.25 × 20.25 × 38 in
Forbes Industries ClementeBanquet chair; moved on its own dolliesUp to 10 high41.9 × 54.6 × 92.7 cm16.5 × 21.5 × 36.5 in
IKEA VIHALSTested for public use, EN 16139 Level 1At most 748.9 × 54.9 × 81 cm19 1/4 × 21 5/8 × 31 7/8 in
IKEA TEODORESSeat 45.1 cm (17 3/4 in); lift and move one at a timeAt most 646 × 54 × 80 cm18 1/8 × 21 1/4 × 31 1/2 in

Sources: Herman Miller (stacking base) · Emeco (20-06 stacking) · Mity-Lite · Flash Furniture · Forbes Industries · IKEA (VIHALS) · IKEA (TEODORES)

How tall a stack gets

StackHeight
One Preston stack chairMaryland Correctional Enterprises80 cm31 1/2 in
10 Preston chairs on the floor98.4 cm38 3/4 in
38 Preston chairs on a dolly203.2 cm80 in
10 Knoll MultiGeneration chairs on the dollyPlain seats; 55 in (139.7 cm) upholstered135.9 cm53.5 in
25 Mity-Lite HD Core chairs on the cart175.3 cm69 in
MTS Impilato12 high in 182.9 cm or less6 ft

Sources: Maryland Correctional Enterprises · Knoll · Mity-Lite · MTS Seating

Stacking rules from makers

MakerRule
Knoll, on its dollyNo more than 10 high
Knoll, mixed stacksDo not stack plain chairs on upholstered ones
Mity-LiteDifferent stacking chairs need different carts
Seat to the table’s undersideIKEA Indonesia25–30 cm10–12 in

Sources: Knoll · Mity-Lite (carts) · IKEA Indonesia

Other dining chair types

Questions

How high do stackable chairs stack?

It depends on the chair: IKEA’s TEODORES at most 6 and VIHALS 7, Emeco’s 20-06 12, Herman Miller’s Eames stacking base up to 14 and Flash’s HERCULES banquet chair 15; Mity-Lite’s HD Core goes 25 high on its cart.

How tall is a stack of chairs?

Ten Preston chairs stand 38 3/4 in (98.4 cm) on the floor and 38 reach 80 in (203.2 cm) on a dolly; ten Knoll MultiGeneration chairs on their dolly measure 53.5 in (135.9 cm).

Will a stack of chairs fit through a door?

Add it up: one chair’s height plus what each extra chair adds, plus the dolly. 38 Preston chairs on a dolly are 80 in (203.2 cm) tall, and MTS keeps 12 Impilato chairs to 6 ft (182.9 cm) or less.

Can stacking chairs go on any dolly?

No: Mity-Lite says different stacking chairs need different carts, and Knoll limits its MultiGeneration chairs to 10 high on the dolly.

Can you mix chairs in a stack?

Knoll says not to stack non-upholstered chairs on upholstered ones, because the bumpers can damage the seat below.

Are stacking chairs comfortable for dining?

Unstacked they are ordinary dining chairs: IKEA’s TEODORES has a 45.1 cm (17 3/4 in) seat, which should sit 10–12 in (25–30 cm) below the table’s underside.

For dining chair suppliers

Stacking chairs sell to restaurants, hotels and venues by the hundred, so buyers ask how many stack, the stack height, the dolly or cart, the weight they are tested to and whether they gang. Mark the real sizes on your own product photo in SizeMarker, as in the picture at the top, and send one product card for WhatsApp or WeChat.

Furniture spec diagram maker →See examples →

Shipping dining chairs

Container loading calculatorStacked chairs per 20GP, 40GP or 40HQVolumetric weight calculatorChargeable weight for one sample by air

Sources

  1. Herman Miller: Eames molded plastic side chair, stacking baseEames stacking-base size, seat height, stacking and ganging. Checked 24 October 2026.
  2. Emeco: 20-06 stacking chair20-06 stacking chair size and stacking. Checked 24 October 2026.
  3. Mity-Lite: HD Core stacking chair, brochureHD Core size, weight capacity, stacking and loaded cart height. Dated 30 July 2026, checked 24 October 2026.
  4. Flash Furniture: HERCULES crown back stacking banquet chair, FD-C01HERCULES size, stack quantity and bumpers. Checked 24 October 2026.
  5. Forbes Industries: Clemente banquet chair, GA-2401-STClemente size, stacking and dollies. Checked 24 October 2026.
  6. IKEA US: VIHALS chairVIHALS size, stacking and public-use test. Checked 24 October 2026.
  7. IKEA US: TEODORES chairTEODORES size, seat height, stacking and moving. Checked 24 October 2026.
  8. Maryland Correctional Enterprises: Preston stack chair, sales sheetPreston chair and stack heights. Dated July 2025, checked 24 October 2026.
  9. Knoll: MultiGeneration dolly stacking instructionsDolly stacking limit and stack heights. January 2011, checked 24 October 2026.
  10. MTS Seating: Banquet look book (August 2018)Impilato stacking in six feet. August 2018, checked 24 October 2026.
  11. Mity-Lite: Chair cartsChair carts for different chairs. Checked 24 October 2026.
  12. IKEA Indonesia: Dining chair size guide for your homeSeat to the underside of the table. Checked 24 October 2026.
Stackable Chair Dimensions: How High They Stack