Dimensions / Industrial & logistics / ISO tank containers / T14 tank

T14 ISO Tank Container Dimensions: Acid Tanks, Bursting Discs and No Bottom Outlet

A T14 is the UN portable tank instruction for more dangerous liquids: a 6 bar minimum test pressure, a stated 6 mm minimum shell in reference steel, a bursting disc ahead of the relief valve and no bottom openings for liquids (RID 4.2.5.2.6). Real 20 ft T14s keep the 6,058 × 2,438 × 2,591 mm frame and discharge from the top through a siphon tube: Seaco’s hydrogen peroxide T14 holds 21,000 or 24,000 litre at 3,160 or 3,400 kg tare. A T14 may carry cargo assigned anything from T1 to T14, including the T8 to T10 acids a T11 cannot take, such as sulphuric acid (UN 1830, T8). Linings such as rubber or PTFE follow the cargo, not the code.

Test pressure; minimum shell in reference steel, RID T14Bursting disc; relief valve, Exsif T14Capacity, Seaco T14; tare
6bar6 mm4.84bar4.4 bar21,000 / 24,000L3,160 / 3,400 kg

Sources: RID 2025, Exsif, Seaco. Checked October 2026.

T14 ISO tank container with its usual width, depth and height marked
Annotated in SizeMarkerOpen this image in the editor →The tank is an illustration; the labels show the 20 ft frame size, not a measurement of this tank.Free to use with a link back:

Will your load fit?

Seaco’s 24,000 litre T14 and methanol are filled in. Enter your cargo and your tank’s plate figures; each check follows a rule on this page.

T14 tank

L
kg
kg

Your cargo

kg
kg/L
kg/L
kg/L
°C
°C

Capacity in litres, masses in kilograms, densities in kg/L. The T code and TP code are in Columns 10 and 11 of the dangerous goods list (RID / ADR Table A, IMDG); RID takes the hottest mean temperature as 50 °C unless the authorities agree otherwise.

Tank allowed for the cargoAllowed

A T14 tank may carry a T7 cargo: under RID 4.2.5.2.5 it stands in for T1, T2, T3, T4, T5, T6, T7, T8, T9, T10, T11, T12, T13, T14.

Methanol (UN 1230, T7) is filled in. Change the code to 8 for sulphuric acid (UN 1830): a T14 still takes it, a T11 would not.

Degree of fillingWithin limits

17000 kg at 0.79569 kg/L is 21365 L, 89% of the 24000 L tank: under the 91% limit and above 80%, so the load cannot surge.

Methanol’s TP2 code means the 95 formula; NIST prints 795.69 and 762.58 kg/m3 at 15 and 50 °C.

Within the gross massWithin the limit

17000 kg of cargo and the 3400 kg tank make 20400 kg, 15600 kg under the 36000 kg maximum permissible gross mass.

Seaco’s 24,000 litre T14, with no insulation on its sheet, tares 3,400 kg against 3,620 kg for its insulated T11.

Shipping acids or peroxide? Photograph the tank, mark its top fittings, bursting disc and plate in SizeMarker and send it with your quote.

Mark a photo

Real T14 tanks

Lessors’ and makers’ own sheets. All discharge from the top; ratings are each sheet’s own.

TankCapacity; sizeTare; maximum gross; payload
Seaco T14, hydrogen peroxideNo insulation listed; 250 mm bursting disc; 50 mm top discharge with siphon tube21,000 / 24,000 litre6,058 × 2,438 × 2,591 mm3,160 / 3,400 kg; 36,000 kg; 32,840 / 32,600 kg
Eurotainer H2O2, T9 to T1417500 / 21000 / 24000 / 25000 L3100 / 3160 / 3350 / 3355 kg; 36000 kg
Exsif Chemco, T14Bursting disc set at 4.84 bar, relief valve 4.4 bar; bottom outlet N/A21,000 to 26,000 L3,600 to 3810 kgs; payload 32,400 to 32,190 kgs
NT Tank, hydrochloric acid4mm chlorobutyl rubber lining; no insulation21,000 Litres3,900 kg; 36,000 kg; 32,100 kg
NT Tank, PTFE lined3 mm PTFE; for >95% H2SO420,000 Litres6058 x 2438 x 2591 mm4,780 kg without lining; 30,480 kg; 25,700 kg
VTG ISOPA, T14Archived sheet; top discharge26,000 l6,096 × 2,438 × 2,621 mm3,900 kg; 36,000 kg; 32,100 kg
OEG offshore acid tank, T146000 Litre2,438 × 2,438 × 2,750 mm3,100 kg; 13,000 kg; 9,900 kg

Sources: Seaco · Eurotainer · Exsif · NT Tank · NT Tank · VTG (Wayback) · OEG

What the T14 instruction asks for

RID 4.2.5.2.6, the T14 row, and the paragraphs it points to.

RequirementWhat RID says
Minimum test pressure6 bar, the same as T11
Minimum shell6 mm reference steel; T11 asks for 6 mm too once a shell is over 1.80 m across
Bottom openingsNot allowed for liquids: no opening below the liquid level at the maximum fill; an old opening is closed by welding a plate inside and out
Pressure relief6.7.2.8.3A bursting disc ahead of the spring-loaded valve, with a gauge between them; the disc ruptures 10% above the valve’s start-to-discharge pressure
Cargo it may carry4.2.5.2.5Cargo assigned any of T1 to T14
Tanks that may stand in for itT19, T20 and T22 only
RID / ADR code on dual-certified tanksExsif; VTGL4BH (Exsif) or L4DH (VTG), not the L4BN of a T11
Same table in US rules49 CFR 172.102T14: 6 bar, 6 mm, bottom outlets prohibited

Sources: RID 2025 · 49 CFR 172.102 · Exsif · VTG (Wayback)

Cargoes that need more than a T11

RID Table A, Column 10. Each of these may go in a T14.

CargoT code; TP code
Sulphuric acid, more than 51%, UN 1830T8; TP2
Hydrochloric acid, UN 1789, PG IIT8; TP2
Nitric acid, UN 2031, PG I / PG IIT10 / T8
Hydrogen fluoride, anhydrous, UN 1052T10; TP2
Hydrogen peroxide, UN 2015, PG IT9; TP2
Acrylonitrile, stabilized, UN 1093T14; TP2
Carbon disulphide, UN 1131T14
Corrosive liquid, n.o.s., UN 1760, PG IT14; TP2

Sources: RID 2025

Linings, weight and filling

PointWhat the source says
LiningRID 6.7.2.2.2; NT TankChosen for the substance, not the code: 4mm chlorobutyl rubber for hydrochloric acid, 3 mm PTFE for >95% H2SO4
Shell on real tanksSeacoThe same 4.4 / 4.6 mm 316L barrel for its T11 and T14
WeightSeaco21,000 litre T14 with no insulation listed: 3,160 kg, against 3,460 kg for its insulated T11
Filling, TP2RID 4.2.1.9.395 / (1 + α(tr − tf)) percent; still at least 80% without surge plates
Methanol densityNIST795.69 kg/m3 at 15 °C; 762.58 kg/m3 at 50 °C
Methanol in the check aboveOur calculationα = 0.00124; maximum 91.0%; 17,000 kg is 21,365 L, 89.0% of 24,000 litre

Sources: RID 2025 · NT Tank · NT Tank · Seaco · NIST

Other tank types

Questions

What is the difference between a T11 and a T14 tank?

Both are tested at 6 bar. A T14 adds a 6 mm minimum shell, a bursting disc ahead of the relief valve and no bottom openings for liquids, so it can carry T8, T9 and T10 cargoes, such as sulphuric acid, that a T11 cannot.

Why does a T14 have no bottom valve?

RID allows a T14 no opening below the liquid level when it carries liquids; an existing opening has to be closed by welding a plate inside and out. Seaco’s T14 discharges from the top through a 50 mm ball valve and siphon tube.

Can a T14 carry cargo assigned T11?

Yes. A T14 may carry cargo assigned any instruction from T1 to T14; only a T19, T20 or T22 may stand in for a T14 itself.

How big is a T14 tank?

The same 20 ft frame, 6,058 × 2,438 × 2,591 mm. Seaco’s T14 holds 21,000 or 24,000 litre; NT Tank’s PTFE-lined T14 holds 20,000 Litres and is plated at 30,480 kg; OEG’s offshore acid tank holds 6000 Litre.

Is every T14 lined?

No. RID picks the shell material or lining by the substance, not the code: NT Tank lines its hydrochloric acid T14 with 4mm chlorobutyl rubber, while Seaco’s hydrogen peroxide T14 is bare 316L.

For exporters shipping acids and peroxide in tanks

Buyers of acids and peroxide ask whether the tank is a T14 or only a T11, how it is lined, where the top discharge and bursting disc are, and how many kilograms one tank carries at the allowed filling. Mark the real tank, fittings and plate on your own photo in SizeMarker, as in the picture at the top, and send one product card for WhatsApp or WeChat.

Industrial spec diagram maker →See examples →

Planning the load

Container loading calculatorCompare a tank with drums or IBCs in a 20 ft box

Sources

  1. Seaco: T11 and T14 insulated and uninsulated tank containers (PDF, March 2025)Capacity, size, tare, gross, payload, bursting disc, top discharge and barrel. Sheet of March 2025, checked 26 October 2026.
  2. Eurotainer: hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) type, T9 to T14 (PDF, 2025)Capacity, tare and gross of the H2O2 type. Sheet of 2025, checked 26 October 2026.
  3. Exsif: Chemco specification tank container, T11 and T14 (PDF, May 2023)Capacity, tare, payload, bursting disc, bottom outlet and RID code. Sheet of May 2023, checked 26 October 2026.
  4. NT Tank (Nantong): hydrochloric acid tank, T14, rubber linedCapacity, tare, gross, payload and rubber lining. Maker page, checked 26 October 2026.
  5. NT Tank (Nantong): Teflon (PTFE) lined tank, T14Capacity, size, tare, gross, payload and PTFE lining. Maker page, checked 26 October 2026.
  6. VTG: ISOPA tank container without baffles, 26,000 liter, type T14 (L4DH); Wayback Machine copy of 10 July 2026Capacity, size, tare, gross, payload and RID code. Archived copy of 10 July 2026, checked 26 October 2026.
  7. OEG: acid tanks datasheet (PDF, 2025)Capacity, size, tare, payload and gross of the offshore acid tank. Datasheet of 2025, checked 26 October 2026.
  8. OTIF: RID 2025 (COTIF Appendix C), in force 1 January 2025; Chapters 4.2 and 6.7 carry the UN portable tank provisions with the same paragraph numbersThe T14 row, bottom openings, bursting disc, stand-in table, lining and TP2 filling. Text in force from 1 January 2025, checked 26 October 2026.
  9. eCFR: 49 CFR 172.102(c)(7), portable tank instructions T1 to T22The same T14 row in US rules. Checked 26 October 2026.
  10. NIST Chemistry WebBook: methanol, density at 0.101325 MPa, 15 and 50 °CMethanol density at 15 and 50 °C. Checked 26 October 2026.
T14 ISO Tank Dimensions: Capacity, Tare and Rules